″My birth, growing up and getting education in Nakhchivan are dear for me. But the dearest of all these are my living and working here together with you  from 1990 till 1993".  H. Aliyev
biography exhibits virtual traveling links
4807 exhibits have been collected in the museum foundation reflecting the life and activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The words about our native Azerbaijan said by Heydar Aliyev were written in the  centre of exposition hall.
In the first section of the  museum are placed: the portrait “President Heydar Aliyev” painted in a classic style with oil-paint on a canvas, photos taken in different times, documents, the flag which was accepted in Nakhchivan on 17 November 1990 and placards.
In the second section are put oil-lamp, the official telephone,  the clock, the vase, note papers, pencil-box used by national leader Heydar Aliyev in his cabinet when he was leader of  Nakhchivan AR in the years 1991-1993.
In the third section the copies  of different state rewards, documents belonging to his study years, medals and stamps issued in honour of  80,85 and 90 jubilees of national leader Heydar Aliyev and memorial things are  demonstrated.
The fourth section consisits of weaving carpets in honour of respectable Heydar Aliyev.
The exhibiting personal things of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the fifth section is in the line of the most valuable exhibits of the museum.
All these and other exhibits demonstrated in the museum: decisions and decrees accepted by great leader, signed reports and contracts, letters and telegrams which were sent to the national leader reflect different moments of the honorable way and create full imagination about Heydar  Alirza oglu Aliyev`s rich statehood and social-political activities.